Home | About Oudh | Oudh Prices | Specialist Fragrances | Perfumes List | Contact Us

About Sandlewood

One of the oldest incense materials, Sandalwood has been in use for at least 4,000 years.

The sandal tree, botanically known as Santalum Album belongs to the family Santalaceae. The sandal tree grows almost exclusively in the forests of Karnataka, followed by Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh, Timor Islands of Indonesia etc. The tree reaches its full maturity in 60 to 80 years, the tree is medium sized 12-15 meters tall.  As the tree grows, the essential oil develops in the roots and heartwood, which requires at least 15 to 20 years. The core of dark heartwood gradually develops, which is covered by outer sapwood. The sandalwood tree is never felled, but uprooted in the rainy season, when the roots are richer in the precious essential oil. Vietnam and New Caledonia have well controlled plantations of genuine Sandalwood. The best quality oil comes from the Indian province of Mysore and Tamil Nadu where the harvest of Sandalwood trees are protected by the state government.

Sandalwood is a medium sized evergreen tree with almost drooping branches, dark rough bark and scented mature wood. It has opposite leaves, shining on the upper surface, with small dull purplish flowers in small bunches and roundish, purple black succulent fruits.

Today, the Mysore forests are virtually depleted and the remaining trees too immature to produce quality Sandalwood or Sandalwood oil.

The Indian sandalwood tree has become endangered in recent years, and in an attempt to curb its possible extinction the Indian government is trying to limit the exportation of sandalwood.  The tree is already government controlled, and removal is prohibited whether on private or temple grounds until the tree is thirty years old.  This has not stopped many poachers from cutting trees down as soon as authorities are not watching. 

Trade in sandalwood dates back to the beginning of trading in India. Realizing its value, the Sultan of Mysore declared it a royal tree in 1792. It continues to retain that place today and no individual may own a sandalwood tree. Even if the tree grows on private land it is owned by the government. However, an individual is entitled to receive seventy five percent of its value as a bonus for growing and protecting the trees. Due to its high value and increased demand in internal and external markets, sandalwood
prices have skyrocketed.

Exports to the U.S. are primarily for use in the perfume industry. The oil is an excellent base and fixative for other high grade perfumes. By itself it is a mild, long-lasting sweet perfume, but the industry finds that it can blend well with other perfumes and does not impart its fragrance when used as a base. There are several hundred products that use sandalwood oil.

Increase in demand can be attributed to the popularity of aromatherapy and trends in the cosmetic industry toward natural products. Legislation by the Indian government to protect the Sandalwood tree has been inconsistent as the sandalwood trade represents a significant area of export to the U.S. and Middle East.

Although trade in Indian Sandalwood is officially restricted, smuggling remains a serious threat to the tree. In May of 1993 the biggest and costliest manhunt in Indian history was launched to track down the leader of India‏'s major Sandalwood smuggling ring lead by Veerapan. Approximately 600 Border Security Force troops were used to back up a special police task force which has been combing the jungles of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka states. The notorious Veerapan carries a four million rupee ($132,000) bounty on his head and has been on the run from the police since killing his first elephant at the age of fourteen.

Medicinal Properties

Both the Sandalwood and the essential oil obtained after distillation, have been used as a herbal medicine for many centuries. The wood is bitter, sedative, cooling and a cardiac tonic. It arrests secretion or bleeding and promotes the flow of urine. Sandalwood oil is a stimulant and can be used as an antiseptic. It has a soothing effect on the skin and mucous membranes.

Genito Urinary Disorders - Sandalwood powder mixed with milk or made into pills, as also sandalwood oil, is beneficial in the treatment of gonorrhoea. Sandalwood oil is used in treating, painful and difficult urination and inflammation of the bladder. It is taken in doses of five drops in the beginning and gradually increased to 10 to 30 drops. Its efficacy can be increased by the addition of ajwain water or infusion of ginger.

Gastric Irritability - Can be used for Gastric problems

Dysentery - Sandalwood is also beneficial in the treatment of dysentery. It should be administered as for gastric irritability.

Prickly Heat - Sandalwood paste is a household remedy for prickly heat. It prevents excessive sweating and heals inflamed skin. Dry sandalwood powder can be mixed in rose water and applied over parts where there is profuse sweating.

Skin Diseases - An emulsion or a paste of the wood is a cooling dressing in inflammatory and eruptive skin diseases such as an inflammatory disease of the face, and an itchy eruption. The oil is useful for scabies too. This oil mixed with twice its ` quantity of mustard oil is used for removing pimples. In summer, regular application of sandalwood paste on the body, especially for children, has a refreshing effect, which heals any tiny infected spots.

Fever - Sandalwood paste applied on the temple relieves headache and brings down the temperature in fevers.

 

Tree Sandle WS Wood
A Sandlewood tree found in Hawaii Leaves and flowers from a Sandlewood Tree in India White Sandlewood Sandlewood

 

Indonesia
Sandlewood Tree in Indonesia
India
Sandlewood Tree in India

Buy Now - Only £15.00

 

 

 

 

 

PayPal
You do not need a PayPal account to make a purchase. You can pay with a bank card.


 

Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Sitemap | Security | Amber Oudh | Egyptian | Aloeswood Oil | Services
Sandlewood | Jasmine Sambac | White Musk | Wild Indian Rose | Rooh Khus | Patchouli | Ambergris | Burmese Oudh

© 2007 Oudh.co.uk